USACares Jobs

Job Information

U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command Director Test Measurement and Diagnostic Equipment in Waegwan, South Korea

Summary

About the Position: This position is Term appointment NTE 2 years and may extend 3 more years.

This position may be converted to permanent without further competition. Serves as Director, U.S. Army TMDE Region-Pacific and manages, plans, directs, controls, and supervises the implementation, execution, administration, and evaluation of assigned TMDE support functions.

Responsibilities

Performs overall planning for assigned region by analyzing mission assignments, establishing program objectives, and developing current and long range plans for accomplishment of assigned functions.

Collaborates with heads of the organizations to negotiate, decide on, and/or coordinate work changes affecting other units.

Makes program assignments; sets priorities; furnishes technical and administrative advice and assistance to subordinate supervisors to resolve problems and assure continuity of work effort.

Responsible for the execution of administrative and personnel management responsibilities related to the accomplishment of the mission assigned.

Promotes acceptance and adherence to provisions of such programs as Equal Opportunity, Federal Womens Program, Physically Handicapped.

Requirements

Conditions of Employment

Qualifications

Who May Apply: Only applicants who meet one of the employment authority categories below are eligible to apply for this job. You will be asked to identify which category or categories you meet, and to provide documents which prove you meet the category or categories you selected. See Proof of Eligibility for an extensive list of document requirements for all employment authorities. Current Department of Army Civilian Employees Applying to OCONUS PositionsFamily Member Preference (FMP) for Overseas EmploymentInteragency Career Transition Assistance PlanMilitary Spouse Preference (MSP) for Overseas Employment In order to qualify, you must meet the requirements described below. Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through National Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community; student; social). You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience. Your resume must clearly describe your relevant experience; if qualifying based on education, your transcripts will be required as part of your application. Additional information about transcripts is in this document. Specialized Experience: I have at least one year of specialized experience at the next lower qualifying pay band or equivalent grade under the General Schedule(GS) or other federal pay systems which involved; Professional and overall management and oversight of an activity; planning and analyzing mission assignment; collaborating with organization leaders in order to negotiate, decide and/or coordinate changes that affect other units; executing administrative and personnel management responsibilities. You will be evaluated on the basis of your level of competency in the following areas:

Ability to lead or superviseOral CommunicationPlanning and EvaluatingTechnical CompetenceWritten Communication

Education

Some federal jobs allow you to substitute your education for the required experience in order to qualify. For this job, you must meet the qualification requirement using experience alone--no substitution of education for experience is permitted.

Additional Information

If an employee brings a child to an overseas location and that child is entitled to attend a DoD school on a space-required basis in accordance with DoDEA Regulation 1342.13, the DoDEA and the Military Department responsible for providing related services will ensure that the child, if eligible for special education, receives a free appropriate public education, including related services pursuant to DoDI 1342.12 and DoDM 1342.12. If an employee brings an infant or toddler (up to 3 years of age) to an overseas location, and that infant or toddler, but for the child's age, is entitled to attend the DoDEA on a space-required basis in accordance with DoDEA Regulation 1342.13, then the Military Department responsible for EIS will provide the infant or toddler with the required EIS in accordance with the eligibility criteria consistent with DoDI 1342.12 and DoDM 1342.12. Employees (and family members) who require medical or dental care in the overseas location will be responsible for obtaining and paying for such care. Access for civilian employees and their families to military medical and dental treatment facilities is on a space-available and reimbursable basis only. Selectees may receive certain foreign area benefits such as: Living Quarters Allowance (LQA) or government quarters, home leave, etc. Selectees will have their eligibility for foreign area benefits determined at the time of hire in accordance with Department of State Standardized Regulation (DSSR) and DoDI 1400.25 volume 1250. For positions in a foreign country, that country's laws or international agreements may have a direct impact on the ability of an employee's same sex domestic partner or spouse to accompany the employee and receive certain benefits. If you believe you may be affected by these laws and agreements, you should familiarize yourself with relevant information and direct questions concerning a specific country (Foreign Duty Location) to the appropriate Army Human Resources point of contact prior to the acceptance of employment and your entrance on duty. When you perform a Civilian Permanent Change of Station (PCS) with the government, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) considers the majority of your entitlements to be taxable. Visit https://www.dfas.mil/civilianemployees/civrelo/Civilian-Moving-Expenses-Tax-Deduction/ for more information. If you are unable to apply online or need to fax a document you do not have in electronic form, view the following link for information regarding an Alternate Application. Payment of Permanent Change of Station (PCS) costs is authorized, subject to the provisions of the Joint Travel Regulations. MILITARY SEPARTEES (NON-RETIREE): Military members may be appointed while on terminal leave, before the effective date of their military separation. Applications will only be accepted from members of the Armed Forces that indicate they are immediately appointable within 120 days. MILITARY RETIREES: A retired member of the Armed Forces may not be appointed to a civilian position in DOD (including a nonappropriated fund position) within 180 days after retirement [** unless the following conditions have been met: the Secretary concerned authorizes the appointment; or the position is authorized special pay under 5 U.S.C. 5305; or a state of national emergency exists.]

DirectEmployers