USACares Jobs

Job Information

BBVA Compass Financial Consultant II/Vista in VISTA, California

BBVA USA

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Privacy Statement

For Covered Persons

The following CCPA Privacy Statement shall not apply to the collection, processing, sale or disclosure of any information (i) that a consumer provides to us to obtain a financial product or service from us, or (ii) about a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a financial product or service between us and the consumer; or (iii) we otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to that consumer.

"To better understand your rights in respect of any such information excluded from the following CCPA Privacy Statement for Covered Persons, please instead reference the BBVA Privacy page, which you may visit at https://www.bbvausa.com/policy/privacy-policy.html ".

This PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR COVERED PERSONS supplements the information contained in the Consumer Privacy Disclosure of BBVA USA (“we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to employees, owners, directors, officers, medical staff members, contractors and job applicants who reside in the State of California (each, a “Covered Person” and, collectively, the “Covered Persons”). We adopt this statement to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this statement. For Covered Persons, the provisions of this Privacy Statement prevail over any conflicting provisions of the BBVA USA Consumer Privacy Disclosure, the BBVA Mobile Banking Application Privacy Policy, the BBVA Online Privacy Policy, and/or the BBVA ClearSpend Service Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Covered Person subject to the CCPA (“Personal Information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from Covered Persons within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Example Collected

A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver`s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES

B. Categories of Personal Information listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver´s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).YES

D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES

E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer´s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.YES

G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES

H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.YES

I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C.Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R.Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.YES

K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.Profile reflecting a person´s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.YES

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.

  • De-identified or aggregate consumer information.

  • Other information to the extent excluded from the CCPA´s scope, like:

  • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), and the Driver´s Privacy Protection Act of 1994;

  • health or medical information that constitutes clinical trial data or that is otherwise covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH), or the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA);

  • Personal Information we may collect from a natural person (including, without limitation, emergency contact information for that natural person and such other Personal Information we may need in order to administer benefits for such natural person) in the course of the natural person applying for a job with us or otherwise in connection that natural person acting as our employee, owner, director, officer, medical staff member, or contractor; and

  • Personal Information we may collect from a natural person who is acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of another company with which company we are communicating or for which company we are otherwise evaluating or actually providing a product or service.

Use of Personal Information

With respect to each of the categories of Personal Information listed in the table above, we may use or disclose such Personal Information for any one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided;

  • To enroll you in benefits such as health insurance, dental, 401(k), etc.;

  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other statements concerning our employees;

  • As otherwise necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, consumers, or others;

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;

  • For such purposes as may be necessary or appropriate in connection with audits and reporting relating to particular transactions and interactions, including online interactions, you may have with us or others on our behalf;

  • To improve our website and apps and present their content to you; and/or

  • As otherwise described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy statement, we will notify you through a statement on our website homepage.

Accessibility Statement

If you use assistive technology and the format of this privacy statement interferes with your ability to access information, please contact us at web_accessibility.us@bbva.com . To enable us to respond in a manner most helpful to you, please indicate the preferred format in which to receive the material and your contact information. Users who need accessibility assistance can also contact us by phone at 1-800-273-1057.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this statement or the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, please do not hesitate to contact us at: privacy.us@bbva.com .

A Spanish version of this document is available below as a courtesy to our clients who use Spanish as their primary language. Although BBVA USA has taken every precaution possible to translate the original document correctly, the Spanish translation is only a courtesy to our clients. Please take note that all official documents from BBVA USA will be in English only.

Website: https://sites.google.com/s/10fd6psRU7uYSU7x1KLq9VtFHHyuGstWW/p/1TSEJfrr2Tva5stFz6usb6jaQqlEMKVEI/edit .

Email: privacy.us@bbva.com

Postal Address: BBVA USA

Attn: Office of the Data Protection Officer

701 32nd Street South

AL BI-SC SNS

Birmingham, AL 35233

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Decline Accept

Area:

INSTITUTIONS, CORPORATE & SUPPORT

Deadline for applying:

3/29/2021

Company:

USA - BBVA Compass Invest Solutions

What does the job entail?

Helps clients realize their financial goals. Responsible for building business, which includes attracting and servicing relationships with their clients and selling products and services to current and potential customers. Responsible for assessing a client's circumstances and objectives, and based on those, go on to provide individualized, highly strategic Investment consulting.

Responsibilities

Provides financial advice and counseling to customers and prospects. Sells mutual funds, government, municipal and corporate bonds, fixed and variable annuities life insurance and manage money. Ability to source and develop an ongoing proactive prospecting plan to call on and attract new affluent customers to the bank. Grow, retain and maximize existing customer relationships through the sale of new investment solutions and retail banking services.

Through the profiling process, maximize income by cross-selling retail bank products to existing customers including consumer loans and mortgages as well as deposit products. Maintain an expert knowledge of all investment products offered by BBVA Compass as a means to properly assess customer needs and make appropriate recommendations to meet those needs. Maintains frequent communication with investment product wholesalers to stay abreast on new product offerings, products enhancements or discontinued products. Highly organized planning of daily, weekly and monthly sales activities.

Maintain appropriate customer files as directed by compliance. Keep current on all required compliance and regulatory training as required by FINRA, the bank or other regulatory agencies. Follow standards required by all regulatory agencies as it relates to the sales of securities.

Grow, retain and maximize growth opportunities within assigned portfolio. Throught the profiling process, identify additional referral opportunities. Customers will be contacted at least once per quarter and updates to the customer profile are mandatory. Maintain a current pipeline tracking reporting for all anticipated sales.

Education/Experience

Bachelor's Degree (BA, BS, etc.) in a related field required with Five (5) years of business experience. Work experience may substitute for education requirement.

Lic/Cert/Reg

Required: Series 6 (Limited-Investment Securities License), Series 7 (General Securities Representative License), Series 63 (Uniform Securities Agent), and Series 65 (Uniform Investment Advisor)

Preferred: None preferred

Legal requirements

Pay Transparency Policy Statement

The contractor will not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against employees or applicants because they have inquired about, discussed, or disclosed their own pay or the pay of another employee or applicant. However, employees who have access to the compensation information of other employees or applicants as a part of their essential job functions cannot disclose the pay of other employees or applicants to individuals who do not otherwise have access to compensation information, unless the disclosure is (a) in response to a formal complaint or charge, (b) in furtherance of an investigation, proceeding, hearing, or action, including an investigation conducted by the employer, or (c) consistent with the contractor's legal duty to furnish information (41 C.F.R. 60-1.35 (c)).

Individuals with Disabilities

BBVA Compass, BBVA Securities Inc., and BBVA S.A. New York Branch invite all interested and qualified applicants to apply for employment opportunities. If you are a U.S.-based job seeker with a disability who is unable to use our online tools to search and apply for jobs, please contact us by emailing: disabilityaccessjobs.us@bbva.com or by calling toll-free (in the U.S.) 1-844-664-9275. Please indicate the specific type of assistance needed*.

*The disability access telephone line and email address are reserved solely for job seekers with disabilities requesting accessibility assistance or an accommodation. Please do not call about the status of your job application if you do not require accessibility assistance or an accommodation. Messages left for other purposes, such as following up on an application or non-disability related or technical issues, will not receive a response.

EEO Statement

BBVA Compass, BBVA Securities Inc., and BBVA S.A. New York Branch have a firm and unwavering policy to provide equal employment opportunity without regard to age, citizenship, color, disability, ethnic origin, gender, gender identity and expression, marital status, nationality, national origin, race, religion, sexual orientation, genetic predisposition, protected veteran status, or any other status or classification protected by federal, state or local law. This policy includes all job groups, classifications and organizational units. With regard to employment, this policy extends to applicants and covers our recruiting, hiring, promotion, transfer, demotion, discipline, termination, benefits, compensation and training practices as well as social and recreational activities.

View the " EEO is the Law at https://www.dol.gov/ofccp/regs/compliance/posters/pdf/eeopost.pdf " & " View the EEO is the Law Supplement Poster at https://www1.eeoc.gov/employers/upload/eeocginasupplement.pdf " poster. BBVA Compass, BBVA Securities, Inc., and BBVA NY are equal opportunity and affirmative action employer.

Working at BBVA

BBVA is a global company with over 160 years of history present in 30 countries with over 79 million customers. We are more than 125,000 professionals working in multidisciplinary and diverse teams.

At BBVA, we are ahead of the transformation that is taking place in the banking sector, challenging the status quo, to make life easier to our customers.

Being part of BBVA means developing your career in one of the most innovative companies in finance.

Responsible banking

We're committed to responsible banking to help drive a more inclusive and sustainable society. The future of banking lies in financing the future.

We started out with the spirit of helping others make the best financial decisions. That spirit remains with us today and encourages us to keep moving forward, prioritizing innovation and digital transformation so that we can put the opportunities of this new era within everyone's reach.

Diversity

At BBVA, we believe that having a diverse workforce makes us a better bank. We are proud to be a company that prioritizes diversity, inclusion and equal opportunities, regardless of the race, age, gender, ethnicity, disability, religion or sexual orientation of our employees and collaborators.

Our values

Our values define our identity; they are what drives us to make our goals a reality and they guide all of our actions and the decisions we make.

Customer comes first

We think big

We are one team

DirectEmployers